BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] THE LAW

    1.  The applicant complained that his extradition to the United States would breach Article 3 of the Convention if he were to be sentenced to life imprisonment without any possibility of early release.

    Article 3 of the Convention provides:

    No one shall be subjected to torture or to inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment.”

    The Government observed at the outset that, as they had mentioned in their observations on the complaint dealt with in the Court’s partial decision of 14 December 2000, section 190.2 of the California Penal Code, which applied in the instant case, provided:

    The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the State prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found ... to be true: ...”

    The section went on to list the twenty-one special circumstances which could apply in a murder trial.