BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] [82] See eg Cuming, Walsh and Wood, Personal Property Security Law ch 2.
[83] See paras 17.21–17.24 above.
[84] On which, see M Gedye, “The Development of New Zealand’s Secured Transactions Jurisprudence” 2011 University of New South Wales Law Journal 696 at 702–703.
[85] And in respect of certain financial assets another possibility may be “control”. See Beale (n 3) at 13.
[86] A standard work calls it the “bikini” of the UCC: J J White and R S Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (5th edn, 2000) para 22-10.
[87] The term “interest” is generally used rather than “right”.
[88] UCC § 9–203(a): “A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.” There can be a concluded security agreement without attachment, for attachment calls for certain requirements over and above agreement. These requirements are set out in UCC § 9–203.
[89] The UCC does not seem to state this expressly, but this is the point of the concept.