BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] 117.US securities law is therefore of little help in determining the proprietary interests in the underlying shares and collateral held by BNY as a term of the Deposit Agreement.

Uniform Commercial Code

118.The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is part of the law of the State of New York.  The UCC draws a distinction between a security and a securities entitlement.  In summary, a securities entitlement is where the actual security is held by an intermediary with legal title.  §8-102(17) of the UCC describes a security entitlement to be “the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5 [of Article 8].”  An ADR is not a security entitlement as the comment says that Part 5 of Article 8: