BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] An applicant must provide the Minister with, among other things, proof that it has obtained "all necessary authorisations required under the laws of the country in which it was incorporated to enable it to make this application".  For this purpose, Emlico produced an order of the Massachusetts commissioner of insurance approving of the transfer of domicile.  The order was made under section 49A of Chapter 175 of the Massachusetts General Laws (Insurance), which provides that the commissioner shall approve the transfer of an insurance company's domicile to "any other state in which it is admitted to transact the business of insurance" unless she determines that this is "not in the interests of the policyholders of the commonwealth".  The Minister was duly satisfied by the commissioner's order and gave his approval.